UCS2007 Logo

Akihabara, Tokyo, Japan (Nov. 25-28, 2007)

Organized by IPSJ SIGUBI, IEICE USN, UCN(Korea)
in cooperation with IEEE Tokyo Section, IPSJ SIGEMB, IEICE Smart Info-media Systems Technical Group, and Human Interface Society


Technical Program

Program

* Each long paper is assigned 25min presentation + 5min QA.
* Each short paper is assigned 10min presentaiton + 5min QA.

DAY1: Monday, November 26
9:00-9:30  Registration
9:30-10:00  Opening
10:00-11:00  Invited Talk
  • "Goblin City" Media art and intelligent ambience
       Horst Hörtner, ARS Electronica Futurelab, Austria
  • 11:00-11:30  Coffee Break
    11:30-12:30  SESSION 1: Security and Privacy
  • RFID Privacy Using Spatially Distributed Shared Secrets (Long)
       Marc Langheinrich and Remo Marti
  • Context Adapted Certificate Using Morph Template Signature for Pervasive Environments (Long)
       Rachid Saadi, Jean-Marc Pierson, and Lionel Brunie
  • 12:30-14:00  Lunch
    14:00-15:30  SESSION 2: Context Awareness
  • Handling Spatio-Temporal Sensor Data in Global Geographical Context with SENSORD (Long)
    Takeshi Ikeda, Yutaka Inoue, Akio Sashima, and Koichi Kurumatani
  • Context Awareness by Case-based Reasoning in a Music Recommendation System (Long)
    Jae Sik Lee and Jin Chun Lee
  • Developing Intelligent Smart Home by Utilizing Community Computing (Long)
    Soung Hun You, Hui Jung Park, U In Byun, Tae Soo Kim, Jung Wook Park, Jin An Seol, and We Duke Cho
  • 15:30-19:00  Demo&Poster Reception

    DAY2: Tuesday, November 27
    9:00-10:30  SESSION 3: Sensing Systems and Sensor Network
  • Instant Learning Sound Sensor: Flexible Real-world Event Recognition System for Ubiquitous Computing (Long)
    Yuya Negishi and Nobuo Kawaguchi
  • D-FLER: A Distributed Fuzzy Logic Engine for Rule-based Wireless Sensor Networks (Long)
    Mihai Marin-Perianu, and Paul Havinga
  • Secure and Reliable Data Aggregation for Wireless Sensor Networks(Short)
    Suat Ozdemir
  • The iNAV Indoor Navigation System (Short)
    Frank Kargl, Florian Flerlage, and Sascha Geßler
  • 10:30-11:00  Coffee Break
    11:00-12:30  SESSION 4: Middleware
  • C-ANIS: a Contextual, Automatic and Dynamic Service-Oriented Integration Framework (Long)
    Noha Ibrahim, Frederic Le Mouel, and Stéphane Frénot
  • Collaborative Networked Embedded Systems for Ubiquitous Computing (Long)
    Christian Decker, Emilian Peev, Till Riedel, Martin Berchtold, Michael Beigl, Daniel Roehr, Monty Beuster, and Matthias Kranz
  • A Software Architecture for Virtual Device Composition and Its Applications (Short)
    Jin Wook Lee, Su Myeon Kim, Hun Lim, Mario Schuster, and Alexander Domene
  • Ubiquitous Communication Services based on Effective Knowledge Deployment (Short)
    Shintaro Imai, Atsushi Takeda, Takuo Suganuma, and Norio Shiratori
  • 12:30-14:00  Lunch
    14:00-15:00  Invited Talk
  • Augmenting Human Capabilities with Hybrid Assistive Limbs and Ubiquitous Sensor Networks
       Yoshiyuki Sankai, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • 15:00-15:30  Coffee Break
    15:30-17:30  SESSION 5: Modeling and Social Aspects
  • Detection of User Mode Shift in Home (Long)
    Hiroyuki Yamahara, Hideyuki Takada, and Hiromitsu Shimakawa
  • Discriminative Temporal Smoothing for Activity Recognition from Wearable Sensors (Long)
    Jaakko Suutala, Susanna Pirttikangas, and Juha Röning
  • Activity Recognition based on Intra and Extra Manipulation of Everyday Objects (Long)
    Dipak Surie, Fabien Lagriffoul, Thomas Pederson, and Daniel Sjölie
  • Towards an activity-aware wearable computing platform based on an egocentric interaction model (Long)
    Thomas Pederson and Dipak Surie
  • 17:30-18:00  Break
    18:00-20:00  Conference Dinner

    DAY3: Wednesday, November 28
    9:00-10:30  SESSION 6: Smart Devices
  • mCube: Towards a Versatile Gesture Input Device for Ubiquitous Computing Environments (Long)
    Doo Young Kwon, Stephan Würmlin, and Markus Gross
  • uPackage: A Package to Enable Do-It-Yourself Style Ubiquitous Services with Daily Objects (Long)
    Takuro Yonezawa, Hiroshi Sakakibara, Kengo Koizumi, Shingo Miyajima, Jin Nakazawa, Kazunori Takashio, and Hideyuki Tokuda
  • DroPicks – A Tool for Collaborative Content Sharing Exploiting Everyday Artefacts (Short)
    Simo Hosio, Fahim Kawsar, Jukka Riekki, and Tatsuo Nakajima
  • Place Recognition using Multiple Wearable Cameras (Short)
    Kyungmin Min, Seonghun Lee, Kee-Eung Kim, and Jin Hyung Kim
  • 10:30-11:00  Coffee Break
    11:00-12:00  SESSION 7: Network
  • Compact Data Format for Advertising and Discovery in Ubiquitous Networks (Long)
    Pavel Poupyrev, Peter Davis, Yoshihiro Kawahara, and Hiroyuki Morikawa
  • A Media Access Protocol for Proactive Presence Discovery in Ubiquitous Wireless Networks (Short)
    Pavel Poupyrev, Peter Davis, and Hiroyuki Morikawa
  • Mobility Helps Data Delivery in Disruption Tolerant Networks (Short)
    Kaoru Sezaki, Niwat Thepvilojanapong, and Yoshito Tobe
  • 12:00-12:30  Closing

    Posters

    • P01: "A Camera-Phone Controller for Collaboration among Information Appliances",
      Satoru Mitsui, Hiroaki Kimura, Tatsuo Nakajima (Waseda University)
    • P02: "A New Intelligent Wireless Supervision Scheme for Evacuation Routing and Emergency Navigation",
      Chih-Yung Chen (I-Shou University)
    • P03: "A Monitoring System for Meeting Rooms",
      Tatsuya Sasaki (CAC Corporation)
    • P04: "Position and Pose Estimation of Cameras using Illumination Patterns of LED Markers",
      Takeru Takeda, Hirotake Yamazoe, Akira Utsumi, Shinji Abe (ATR), Masanari Kubota (Osaka Prefectural College of Technology)
    • P05: "User notification system for push type information on Homenetwork",
      Takahiro Fukuda, Chao Peng, Junya Nakata, Takashi Okada, Yasuo Tan (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
    • P06: "A Local Autonomy Load-Balancing Approach to Reactive Ad-hoc Routing Protocols",
      Namhi Kang(The Catholic University of Korea), Sungwon Ko (Kimpo College), Younghyuk Kim, Younghan Kim (Soongsil University)
    • P07: "Development of Baby Caring System by Utilizing Context-Awareness",
      Jung Wook Park, Soung Hun You, Hui Jung Park, We-Duke Cho (Ajou University)
    • P08: "An Infrastructure based on IP Multimedia Subsystem for Ubiquitous Computing",
      Hee-soo Kim, Minkoo Kim (Ajou University)
    • P09: "An Enhanced DSDV Routing Protocol in Wireless Mesh Network",
      Seong-Woong Lee, Yun Won Chung (Soongsil University)
    • P10: "Soft Decision Decoding Using Decision Metric and CSI for DCM in MB-OFDM System",
      Jee-Hye Lee, Hyoung-Kyu Song (Sejong University)
    • P11: "Intelligent Algorithm with Low Complexity in Ubiquitous Environment",
      So-Young Yeo, Hyoung-Kyu Song (Sejong University)
    • P12: "An Electrical Field Intensity Survey in Tokyo",
      Tomasz Adamczewski (Technical University of Lodz), Liang Wang, Yoshihiro Kawahara, Tohru Asami (The University of Tokyo)
    • P13: "An Early Scene Assessment Scheme to Aid Multiple Casualty Emergency Response by Employing Pervasive Technology",
      Marcus L. da Silva, Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda University)
    • P14: "Design of a Surface Network Device using Near Field Communication Technology",
      Kenta Sakakura, Ryuichi Kurakake, Masateru Minami (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
    • P15: "Automatic Communication Media Selection based on Availability, Stability and User Preference Measures",
      Seint Seint Aye, Kyoji Kawagoe (Ritsumeikan University)
    • P16: "Detecting Physical Disorder in Private Rooms without Cameras",
      Naoya Namatame, Jin Nakazawa, Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)
    • P17: "Applying Persuasive Art for Ambient Information Presentation in Healthcare Applications",
      Hanae Suzuki, Teruhide Kusaka, Tatsuo Nakajima (Waseda University)
    • P18: "Escape!: An Indoor Location-based Horror Game Using Indirect Ambient Cues",
      Seungsoon Park, Seungwoo Lee, Seongkook Heo(Information and Communications University), Kyoung Shin Park (Dankook University), Minsoo Hahn(Information and Communications University)
    • P19: "Cooperative Transmission Scheme with Less Time Delay in Ubiquitous Networks",
      Jee-Hoon Kim and Hyoung-Kyu Song (Sejong University)
    • P20: "Diversity Technique of STBC-Cooperation in OFDMA uplink System",
      Jae-Seon Yoon, Hyoung-Kyu Song (Sejong University)
    • P21: "Flexible service composition architecture for NGN/IMS + Sensor/Actuator network",
      Yasuhiro Araki, Michael Sweeney (HP Labs), Hiroyuki Morikawa (The University of Tokyo)
    • P22: "A Design of MAC protocol using Radio Controlled Clock for Batteryless Wireless Sensor Networks",
      Takashi Morito (The University of Tokyo), Takafumi Watanabe, Masateru Minami (Shibaura Institute of Technology), Hiroyuki Morikawa (The University of Tokyo)
    • P23: "A TV Presence Sharing System between Smart Spaces and Mobile Phones",
      Nao Kawanishi, Noriyuki Senke (The University of Tokyo), Akihiro Shindo, Keizo Sugiyama, Masayoshi Ohashi (KDDI KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc.), Hiroyuki Morikawa (The University of Tokyo)

    Demonstrations

    • D01: "A Geographic Query Routing for Camera Sensor Networks",
      Hiroki Ishizuka, Yoshito Tobe (Tokyo Denki University)
    • D02: "A Wireless Sensor Network For High-Density And High-Precision Earthquake Monitoring",
      Makoto Suzuki, Shunsuke Saruwatari (The University of Tokyo), Narito Kurata (Kashima Corporation), Hiroyuki Morikawa (The University of Tokyo)
    • D03: "A User Posture Inference Scheme for Resource Limited Microprocessor",
      Masahiro Ozawa, Yoshihiro Kawahara, Nao Kawanishi, Hiroyuki Morikawa (The University of Tokyo)
    • D04: "InfoRod: Swing motion based information access in a public area",
      Kyohei Kawada, Jin Nakazawa, Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)
    • D05: "Privacy Respected Ubiquitous Sensor Environment",
      Hiroshi Sakakibara, Takuro Yonezawa, Jin Nakazawa, and Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)
    • D06: "Motion Planning of Autonomous Robots",
      Takashi Okada, Junya Nakata, Razvan Beuran, Yasuo Tan, and Yoichi Shinoda (National Institute of Information Technology Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
    • D07: "iSER: An Iterative Map Enhancing Location Algorithm to provide Firefighters with Navigation Support",
      Michael Beigl, Monty Beuster, Daniel Röhr (Technische Universität Braunschweig), Christian Decker, Till Riedel, and Martin Berchtold (Universität Karlsruhe)
    • D08: "A Rapid Prototyping Platform for Mobile Phone Based Services on Retail Products",
      Robert Adelmann, Marc Langheinrich (ETH Zurich)
    • D09: "A Visually Attractive Cushion as Multipurpose Controller in Living Spaces",
      Teruhide Kusaka, Hiroaki Kimura, Fahim Kawsar, Tatsuo Nakajima (Waseda University)
    • D10: "Urban Memories: A Collaborative Information Sharing Environment in Daily Life",
      Hideyuki Takada, Hiromichi Ito, Masahiro Ohnishi, Yusuke Tamai, Yu Tsuda, Shogo Noguchi (Ritsumeikan University)
    • D11: "Comfortable User Interface for Activating Service Depending on Situation with Touch to Objects",
      Takanori Soma, Hiroyuki Yamahara, Fumihiko Harada, Hideyuki Takada, Hiromitsu Shimakawa, Yukihiro Shimada (Ritsumeikan University)
    • D12: "A Safe Evacuation Guide under Lack of Power Supply",
      Hisashi Ishii, Hiroyuki Yamahara, Fumiko Harada, Hideyuki Takada, Hiromitsu Shimakawa (Ritsumeikan University)