Program

list-1Workshop Program

Each full paper has 10 minutes for presentation, and 3 minutes for Q&A.

September 7th (Monday), 2015

Time Title
9:15-9:30 Opening (slide)
9:30-10:30

Session 1: Systems, Middleware and Networks

Session Chair: Futoshi Naya (NTT Corporation)

  • “Smart Cities: Engaging users and developers to foster innovation ecosystems”, Rodger Lea (University of British Columbia), Mike Blackstock (Sense Tecnic Systems Inc.), David Vogt (Urban Opus Society) and Nam Giang (University of British Columbia)
  • “Sensorizer: An Architecture for Regenerating Cyber Physical Data Streams from the Web”, Jin Nakazawa, Takuro Yonezawa and Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)
  • “Privacy Preserving Crowd Estimation for Safer Cities”, Salvatore Longo and Bin Cheng (NEC Europe Ltd.)
  • “Considerations towards the construction of Smart City Testbed based on Use Case and Testbed Analysis”, Teruaki Yokoyama (Kobe Institute of Computing), Toyokazu Akiyama (Kyoto Sangyo University), Shigeru Kashihara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology), Yoshihisa Kawamoto (Osaka Gakuin University) and Levent Gurgen (CEA-LETI)
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-11:45

Session 2: Data Collection and Analysys

Session Chair: Levent Gurgen (CEA LETI)

  • “Real-time and Proactive Navigation via Spatio-temporal Prediction”, Naonori Ueda, Futoshi Naya, Hitoshi Shimizu, Tomoharu Iwata, Maya Okawa and Hiroshi Sawada (NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
  • “An Event-Based Data Fusion Algorithm for Smart Cities”, Avinash Kalyanaraman and Kamin Whitehouse (University of Virginia)
  • “Impact of the spatial context on human communication activity”, Zolzaya Dashdorj (University of Trento) and Stanislav Sobolevsky (MIT)
  • “Statistical Analysis of Actual Number of Pedestrians for Wi-Fi Packet-based Pedestrian Flow Sensing”, Yuuki Fukuzaki, Masahiro Mochizuki, Kazuya Murao and Nobuhiko Nishio (Ritsumeikan University)
11:45-13:15 Lunch Break
13:15-14:15

Poster Session (poster paper + presentation paper’s poster/demo is also available)

  • “Exploring User Model of the City by Using Interactive Public Display Application”, Masaki Ogawa, Takuro Yonezawa, Jin Nakazawa, Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)
  • “Extracting Emergent Knowledge about the Socioeconomic Urban Contexts”, Juan Galán-Páez, Joaquí n Borrego-Dí az (Universidad de Sevilla), Jaime de Miguel-Rodrí guez (Ansal University)
  • “An Appliance Classification Method for Residential Appliance Scheduling”, Man Su, Ting Liu, Jianting Ji, Siyun Chen, Yulin Che, Zhanbo Xu (Xi’an Jiaotong University)
  • “Gamifying Smart City Services to Flourish Our Society”, Tatsuo Nakajima (Waseda University)
  • “Collision Detection for Bicycle and Pedestrian Exchange GPS Location in Smartphone”, Atsushi Hoshina, Miyuki Nakano, Midori Sugaya ( Shibaura Institute of Technology)
14:15-15:15

Session 3: Applications and Field Experiences

Session Chair: Shigeru Kashihara (NAIST)

  • “Reimagining the Role of Citizens in Smart City Projects”, Daniel Gooch, Annika Wolff, Gerd Korteum (The Open University) and Rebecca Brown (Community Action: MK)
  • “Managing Energy Tariffs with Agents: A Field Study of a Future Smart Energy System at Home”, Alper Alan, Enrico Costanza, Sarvapali Ramchurn (University of Southampton), Joel Fischer, Tom Rodden (University of Nottingham) and Nicholas Jennings (University of Southampton)
  • “MinaQn: Web-based Participatory Sensing Platform for Citizen-centric Urban Development”, Mina Sakamura, Takuro Yonezawa, Tomotaka Ito, Jin Nakazawa and Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)
  • “On Crowdsourcing Information Maps: Cornucopia of the Commons for the City”, Seng Loke (La Trobe University)
15:15-15:30 Preparation of Discussion
15:30-16:15

Session 4: Panel Discussion “Smart Cities: People, Technology and Data”

Coordinator:

  • Rodger Lea (University of British Columbia)

Panelists:

  • Daniel Gooch (Open University)
  • Salvatore Longo (NEC Europe Ltd.)
  • Masahiro Mochizuki (Ritsumeikan University)
  • Naonori Ueda (NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
  • Levent Gurgen (CEA-LETI)
16:15-16:30 Break
16:30-17:30

Session 5: Open Discussion

17:30-17:40 Closing
18:30-20:30

Workshop Dinner

(voluntary participation:3,000 yen for each)
Sign-up form for the dinner : http://goo.gl/forms/kcV9cjr44S
Bierburg Umeda
s_00cm

businessman239Preparation and Followup

We will solicit input from participants 3-4 weeks before the actual workshop and plan to seed discussions as well as gather issues, panel topics and questions. This input will be used to finalize panel and discussion groups and ensure that participants arrive ready to engage with the group. At the workshop, a brief summation will be made, but we plan to followup with a full report on challenges and future directions. We also aim to use this report as the basis for a special issue of IEEE Internet of Things Journal.

office36 Accepted Papers

Full Paper

  • “Reimagining the Role of Citizens in Smart City Projects”, Daniel Gooch, Annika Wolff, Gerd Korteum (The Open University) and Rebecca Brown (Community Action: MK)
  • “Considerations towards the construction of Smart City Testbed based on Use Case and Testbed Analysis”, Teruaki Yokoyama (Kobe Institute of Computing), Toyokazu Akiyama (Kyoto Sangyo University), Shigeru Kashihara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology), Yoshihisa Kawamoto (Osaka Gakuin University) and Levent Gurgen (CEA-LETI)
  • “An Event-Based Data Fusion Algorithm for Smart Cities”, Avinash Kalyanaraman and Kamin Whitehouse (University of Virginia)
  • “Sensorizer: An Architecture for Regenerating Cyber Physical Data Streams from the Web”, Jin Nakazawa, Takuro Yonezawa and Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)
  • “Impact of the spatial context on human communication activity”, Zolzaya Dashdorj (University of Trento) and Stanislav Sobolevsky (MIT)
  • “Managing Energy Tariffs with Agents: A Field Study of a Future Smart Energy System at Home”, Alper Alan, Enrico Costanza, Sarvapali Ramchurn (University of Southampton), Joel Fischer, Tom Rodden (University of Nottingham) and Nicholas Jennings (University of Southampton)
  • “On Crowdsourcing Information Maps: Cornucopia of the Commons for the City”, Seng Loke (La Trobe University)
  • “Smart Cities: Engaging users and developers to foster innovation ecosystems”, Rodger Lea (University of British Columbia), Mike Blackstock (Urban Opus Society), David Vogt (Sense Tecnic Systems Inc.) and Nam Giang (University of British Columbia)
  • “Statistical Analysis of Actual Number of Pedestrians for Wi-Fi Packet-based Pedestrian Flow Sensing”, Yuuki Fukuzaki, Masahiro Mochizuki, Kazuya Murao and Nobuhiko Nishio (Ritsumeikan University)
  • “Real-time and Proactive Navigation via Spatio-temporal Prediction”, Naonori Ueda, Futoshi Naya, Hitoshi Shimizu, Tomoharu Iwata, Maya Okawa and Hiroshi Sawada (NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
  • “Privacy Preserving Crowd Estimation for Safer Cities”, Salvatore Longo and Bin Cheng (NEC Europe Ltd.)
  • “MinaQn: Web-based Participatory Sensing Platform for Citizen-centric Urban Development”, Mina Sakamura, Takuro Yonezawa, Tomotaka Ito, Jin Nakazawa and Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)

Poster Paper

  • “Exploring User Model of the City by Using Interactive Public Display Application”, Masaki Ogawa, Takuro Yonezawa, Jin Nakazawa, Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)
  • “Extracting Emergent Knowledge about the Socioeconomic Urban Contexts”, Juan Galán-Páez, Joaquí n Borrego-Dí az (Universidad de Sevilla), Jaime de Miguel-Rodrí guez (Ansal University)
  • “An Appliance Classification Method for Residential Appliance Scheduling”, Man Su, Ting Liu, Jianting Ji, Siyun Chen, Yulin Che, Zhanbo Xu (Xi’an Jiaotong University)
  • “Gamifying Smart City Services to Flourish Our Society”, Tatsuo Nakajima (Waseda University)
  • “Collision Detection for Bicycle and Pedestrian Exchange GPS Location in Smartphone”, Atsushi Hoshina, Miyuki Nakano, Midori Sugaya ( Shibaura Institute of Technology)